Wednesday, September 24, 2008  
Superstitions, my friend.
Days 'til Georgia: 3

It's getting closer all the time baby. Yup yup.

Not to divert focus or anything, because EVERYONE, including the fans, should be focused on Georgia this week...but I did read an interesting article at ESPN.com about Ronald Steele and everything that he's been through with his knee injuries, and what it means for him to get a shot to play for Alabama this year. It's good stuff. Makes you feel good.

The boys didn't wrap up tackles against Arkansas which means - they had to get back to fundamentals in practice. The most obvious guys that were doing that were Hightower and Prince Hall. Both of which got chewed out pretty good for it. Read more about Bama going back to the basics.

The black jerseys this weekend are, in my opinion, a scare tactic to try and get inside the Tide players' heads before the game. It gets the fans fired up, and gets the players excited, but how excited can you get when you know it's coming? Read more about Georgia and their blackout. There are certain people that jersey colors won't affect...and I believe Nick Saban is one of them. A team takes on the personality of its coach - and ain't nobody in that Bama locker room gonna be scared at any point this season.

On top of the blackout, Mark Richt has also closed practices this week, for the 2nd straight year against the Tide, because...well...because it worked last year. Now, just so you know, Georgia practices were already closed...but now the 15 minutes at the beginning of every practice will be closed to the media as well, so there will be NO practice coverage of Georgia this week. Sounds kinda like Coach Richt is pulling out all the stops for this one, ehh? Lucky jerseys, closing practice...what's next?

Some of these blogger predictions can be pretty funny. For example - check this out.

Kellen Williams, Tide commit from Georgia, was invited to the game by Georgia, but refused the invitation. He's gonna stay at home and watch with his parents. Yup. Read more.
 

Comments: Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link





<< Home





Google
 



ARCHIVES
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
June 2009
July 2009
August 2009
September 2009
October 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
February 2010
March 2010
April 2010
May 2010
July 2010
August 2012

MY BAND
Prosevere
myspace.com/prosevere

LINKS
Roll Bama Roll
Capstone Report
TideSports.com
My Bama
BamaNation.net
Third Saturday in Blogtober
The Bama Report

EDSBS (FL)
The Chris Vernon Show
VolNation.com (TN)
Fanblogs
Sunday Morning QB

Powered by Blogger



Memphis Tider store


Alabama football tickets
College football tickets
BCS Championship game tickets