Thursday, April 24, 2008  
So we got past hump day...
...but Thursday's killin me. Ever have one of those days where everything is just going wrong and there ain't nothin you can do about it? Allergies are messin up. All the computers and printers are breaking down. It's just ridiculous.

But...that's why tomorrow's Friday. And also why I may call in sick. Haha. We shall see.

I'm gettin pretty revved up for the Beale Street Music Festival next weekend. I'm taking off work early on Friday to get down to the river to catch Lord T and Eloise, then I'll watch Flyleaf, then Jonny Lang, and then I think I'm gonna go check out Keb Mo' in the blues tent. Then Saturday's a journey, since we're playing the Hard Rock that night. I'll probably catch a few during the day - like Saving Abel and Buddy Guy - and then head back to Beale Street. Sunday I'm watchin Michael McDonald because I don't really give a damn about Fergie, and I've seen the Black Crowes about 10 times already. I'm sure I'll be popping in with updates from the river all weekend, just like last year.

I believe I touched on this yesterday, but Bama did pick up a commitment from another Georgia lineman this week. Darius McKellar is an offensive tackle from Jonesboro, GA, who measures in, currently, at 6'6" 295lbs. And he's still a junior in high school right now. He really enjoyed the A-Day game, which again proves that it is pretty damn important for us to get out there and support the team. We're a part of "the process."

Man, you wanna talk about hate. The lineman that decided to quit at Michigan after starting for the past 3 years because he didn't like Rich Rodriguez...Yeah, he's transferring to Ohio State. Booyah. Eat that, Brian Cook. Haha. Read more here.

I keep hearing about coaches that are against this rule change where coaches can't visit high schools in the spring anymore - like the latest one, Les Miles. The thing is, where are the coaches that were for it? Pisses me off.

Our supposed All-SEC cornerback from last season - Simeon Castille - had to improve his 40 time from 4.62 to 4.52, and there's even talks about him playing at safety at the next level. That was our best? No wonder we went 7-6. All that crap is about to change very soon.
 

Comments: Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link





<< Home





Google
 



ARCHIVES
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
June 2009
July 2009
August 2009
September 2009
October 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
February 2010
March 2010
April 2010
May 2010
July 2010
August 2012

MY BAND
Prosevere
myspace.com/prosevere

LINKS
Roll Bama Roll
Capstone Report
TideSports.com
My Bama
BamaNation.net
Third Saturday in Blogtober
The Bama Report

EDSBS (FL)
The Chris Vernon Show
VolNation.com (TN)
Fanblogs
Sunday Morning QB

Powered by Blogger



Memphis Tider store


Alabama football tickets
College football tickets
BCS Championship game tickets