Monday, April 07, 2008  
Monday's weekend that was.
That's right guys. Time for Cheers and Jeers. YAY! (and the crowd goes wild!!!)

or something like that. Haha.


Cheers to the Alabama offense for actually showing signs of life during Saturday's scrimmage. They picked up the pace a bit more, and the receivers were actually catching passes, which is something we REALLY need this year. Read more about the offense's day here.


Jeers to Roy Upchurch for getting in the doghouse again. Saban said to "some of the players" that if they can't get it right in school and off the field, they're going to become irrelevant on the field.


Cheers to the coaching staff for installing something new in the final few practices of the spring - things we're going to see from other teams this season. It's never too early to start preparing for teams on the schedule.


Jeers to the Alabama basketball situation. First, Richard Hendrix says that he'll be testing the NBA Draft waters. Then, Ronald Steele says he's gonna do it too. Now, PG Rico Pickett has been suspended indefinitely for a "failure to comply with team rules." Sounds like things are falling apart inside Coleman Coliseum. Hey Mal - remember when I wrote about when it's time for you to make a change? Yeah, when people lose interest. Well, they're officially gone, my friend. Might wanna start taking a look around, cause things are about to go downhill. And fast.


And finally, Cheers to the University of Memphis. Like I said last week, this team is the real deal. Yeah, they may play "glorified street ball," but in the end it's just hoopin'. And if you can do it better than the other team, you're going to win. Just ask Derrick Rose.
 

Comments: Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link





<< Home





Google
 



ARCHIVES
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
June 2009
July 2009
August 2009
September 2009
October 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
February 2010
March 2010
April 2010
May 2010
July 2010
August 2012

MY BAND
Prosevere
myspace.com/prosevere

LINKS
Roll Bama Roll
Capstone Report
TideSports.com
My Bama
BamaNation.net
Third Saturday in Blogtober
The Bama Report

EDSBS (FL)
The Chris Vernon Show
VolNation.com (TN)
Fanblogs
Sunday Morning QB

Powered by Blogger



Memphis Tider store


Alabama football tickets
College football tickets
BCS Championship game tickets