Friday, August 24, 2007  
Gotta believe, man...
Heading to practice tonight. I've been writing some new stuff all week, and after meeting with a couple of producers last week, I can easily say that I'm excited about getting back into the studio. As Prosevere, we've only released 2 songs out of the 10 or so that we already had written (not recorded), but now we've got an ever growing library of tunes. We'll have at least 25 to 30 songs written and we'll pick the best 10 to put on the album. Oh well...enough about that crap. If you wanna check out the band more, check out prosevere.com or myspace.com/prosevere.

Days 'til Season Kickoff: 8

TideDruid is hosting this week's CRIMSON & WHITE ROUNDTABLE. Head over there to check it out.

Less than a week away from the first night of actual college football. And honestly, ESPN is kicking things off on Wednesday night with a 25-hour lead-in to the first game (LSU and State). That's unprecedented coverage, my friends. I guess I'll have to DVR what I can't watch. I think I'm going to take off work next Friday so I can just enjoy the day and watch all of the football reruns from the night before. :-)

The Crimson White points to our wide receivers as our deepest and most talented group on the team.

More profile stories about Lorenzo Washington and his 3-year wait to really play.

Simeon Castille spoke with the media yesterday, so that ended up being the big story. Honestly, I don't really give a shit. Read more about it, if you're so inclined, here, here, here, here, here, and here.

Everybody is freaking out about Leigh Tiffin being named the starting kicker. Didn't we just announce that Christiansen had a strained quad? I figured this was old news. Not to mention, Tiffin's a pretty damn good kicker anyway. Or at least was until the Arkansas fiasco. Either way, it's a big news story as well. Read about it here, here, and here.

Javier Arenas has earned a shot in the secondary. He's been playing the star position, which is the 5th defensive back, in nickel situations. He was a corner last year, but made the move to safety successfully.

Mike Johnson and BJ Stabler have been given the opportunity to battle for the starting position at right tackle. This is the 3rd year in a row that we're changing starters at right tackle, even though the previous year's starter is returning.

Rolando McClain will serve as a signal caller for the defense, which is odd, mainly because he's a freshman. Either way, he's a helluva ball player, and is gonna give us a spark this year.
 

Comments: Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link





<< Home





Google
 



ARCHIVES
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
June 2009
July 2009
August 2009
September 2009
October 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
February 2010
March 2010
April 2010
May 2010
July 2010
August 2012

MY BAND
Prosevere
myspace.com/prosevere

LINKS
Roll Bama Roll
Capstone Report
TideSports.com
My Bama
BamaNation.net
Third Saturday in Blogtober
The Bama Report

EDSBS (FL)
The Chris Vernon Show
VolNation.com (TN)
Fanblogs
Sunday Morning QB

Powered by Blogger



Memphis Tider store


Alabama football tickets
College football tickets
BCS Championship game tickets