Monday, August 27, 2007  
FIRST GAME WEEK IS HERE!!!
Days 'til Season Kickoff: 5

Ohhh yeah. I'll be hosting the Crimson & White roundtable later on this week, so be sure to check in on Friday for all of the best Bama bloggers' takes on whatever question we have this week.

Listened to a helluva lot of Lucero this weekend, which, somehow, got me in the mood for football season.

The LSU - Miss St line has jumped up to 18.5 points from 16. If you remember my rule from last year, you'll take State. Any line that jumps more than 2 points, I'm goin the other way.

Anyway, on with the news...

Javier Arenas is the real deal. In the 2nd scrimmage of the season, from the "star" position in the nickel formation, he returned an interception for a touchdown and also recorded 3 tackles. He's gonna be a force to be reckoned with.

Ok, regarding Josh Chapman - here's what we know: the correct grade would have made him ineligible, but with the false grade, he was declared eligible. Soooo, if he's already on the team and has already been accepted into the school, does that mean that he's still eligible? I know it should be cut & dry to just kick him out for right now, but there's a little more to it than that.

Cecil tells us about the anticipation building for August 1st. It's a good read. Check it here.

I didn't actually remember this, but Saban recruited Ali Sharrief to play in the secondary at LSU back in the day. And now, they're reunited at Alabama. Kinda funny story there.

So we have all of these slogans for this season, like "refuse to lose" and stuff like that. I think Saban's real slogan for the '07 season is this: consistency.

Name to look out for: Decatur's Sam Burnthall. He has all the tools necessary to excel in the secondary.

All of the offseason preparation is done. Now it's time to see if the new "overhaul" is going to be successful. That's right - it's game week.

The Orlando Sentinel seems to think that the biggest story of September will be Saban's Tide upsetting Georgia on the 22nd. I hope so.

The Sporting News did a piece on Darren Mustin, and I must say it was pretty damn good. Check it out here.
 

Comments: Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link





<< Home





Google
 



ARCHIVES
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
June 2009
July 2009
August 2009
September 2009
October 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
February 2010
March 2010
April 2010
May 2010
July 2010
August 2012

MY BAND
Prosevere
myspace.com/prosevere

LINKS
Roll Bama Roll
Capstone Report
TideSports.com
My Bama
BamaNation.net
Third Saturday in Blogtober
The Bama Report

EDSBS (FL)
The Chris Vernon Show
VolNation.com (TN)
Fanblogs
Sunday Morning QB

Powered by Blogger



Memphis Tider store


Alabama football tickets
College football tickets
BCS Championship game tickets